9 thoughts on “Pop-tarts Are Vegan”

  1. i didn’t know you could *get* brown sugar cinnamon pop tarts without frosting!! i’m on my way to the grocery store right now. 🙂
    i can’t remember for sure, but the reason the frosted ones aren’t vegan is that there is gelatin in the frosting, right? so bleah, they’re not even vegetarian. i think i’ve got that correct… anyway, thanks for the news!

  2. Poptarts: Vegetarian? Yes. Healthy? No. Tasty? Yes.
    Yup, frosted Pop-Tarts unfortunately contain gelatin. (Before I became a vegetarian, the frosting was my favorite part.)

  3. There are no varieties of Pop-Tarts currently in the US that are vegan. They all have gelatin in them. Including the non frosted ones 🙁

  4. Vegan Poptarts? I met my wife at a vegan poptart store now we have 5 children Kendra, Ken, Dra, Adam, and Adaam. God bless my vegan poptart soul.

    **** — ****

    I removed a web link in this post, I actually think it might be spam, but it was so funny I left it on there.

  5. In the United States, the gelatin in Frosted Pop-Tarts® is derived from beef, and is used to help the texture of the product. Plain (unfrosted) Pop-Tarts® do not contain gelatin.

    • Yuck, no kidding! Funny, I don’t like the frosting and I did not know. I was referring to the plain ones in the post, which are really difficult to find anymore. I used to eat plain blueberry pop-tarts, but I went onto other things…

Leave a Reply to Harmonia Cancel reply